CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 891824

Ms. Darlene Bassler
Morton International, Inc.
10 South Electric Street
West Alexandria, OH 45381

RE: The tariff classification of "R Lite K" cyclized rubber, in granular form, from Japan Dear Ms. Bassler: In your letter dated October 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, "R Lite K", is cyclized rubber - a modified natural polymer, which is a chemical derivative of natural rubber. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers (for example, hardened proteins, chemical derivatives of natural rubber) , not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Chemical derivatives of natural rubber." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554- 1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport